Disorderly Conduct in Connecticut – A Complete Guide to Defending Your Future
[…] At Allan F. Friedman Criminal Lawyer, we’ve defended people accused of disorderly conduct for over 30 years. We understand how Connecticut courts handle these cases, what prosecutors look for, and how to fight back effectively. If you’ve been arrested, you need accurate information, a clear plan, and a lawyer who will stand up for you every step of the way.
Understanding Disorderly Conduct in ConnecticutUnder Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 53a-182, disorderly conduct makes it illegal to engage in certain types of disruptive behavior “with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”
It’s an intentionally broad law. This gives police wide discretion, but also creates opportunities for an experienced defense attorney to challenge the basis of the charge.
Common scenarios leading to disorderly conduct charges include: